Father Engagement
[…] Perpetrators who are more than three years older than the minor or perpetrators age 21 or older when the minor is under 16 years of age are guilty of either a misdemeanor or a felony.

WIC Section 224.2 (a) – States, in part, that (a) The court, county welfare department, and the probation department have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300, 601, or 602 may be or has been filed, is or may be an Indian child.

WIC Section 306(f)(3) – States, in part, that "Before taking a child into custody, a social worker shall consider whether the child may remain safely in his or her residence. The consideration of whether the child may remain safely at home shall include, but not be limited to, the following factors:. . .(3) Whether a nonoffending caretaker can provide for and protect the child from abuse and neglect and whether the alleged perpetrator voluntarily agrees to withdraw from the residence, withdraws from the residence, and is likely to remain withdrawn from the residence."